?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Still in chicago but given that I had this video up already I figured I'd post it. My premieres vid will have to wait as I need to do an online encode and the source files are at home. As it happens, I almost didn't have any videos for club vivid. I started 4 different ideas, this one being the first and ended up just concentrating on finishing this one so I'd have something for the show.

Title: Beethoven's Fifth Gold Digger
Video Source: Gone With the Wind
Audio: Beethoven's Fifth Gold Digger by A Plus D (mashup of Kayne West's Gold Digger and Walter Murphy's Fifth of Betthoven)
Download: (xvid version) other versions and imeem to be added later.

This vid is a not-necessarily-kind character study of Scarlett O'Hara. To one degree highlighting the modernity of her life decisions, the taboo surrounding them and the consequences of her survival instinct. While there are certain issues with using Gold Digger for 'the story of the south', I'm hoping the addition of Beethoven and the fact that this is the radio version will help get around the race conern to a degree.

A very pretty movie to vid with, so that was a lot of fun. Rhett is, of course, totally awesome and I could look at Scarlett all day long. Had a little bit of a problem due to the general lack of footage during the whole Frank Kennedy thing (I think I use every scene he's in in some way). Poor Frank. Anyway, I hope you all enjoy.

Lyrics:

She take my money, well I'm in need
Yeah she's a triflin' friend indeed

Now I ain't sayin' she a gold digger (When I'm in need)
But she ain't messin' wit no broke broke (She steal me money)
Now I ain't sayin' she a gold digger (When I'm in need)
But she ain't messin' wit no broke broke (I gotta leave)
Get down girl, go 'head get down (I gotta leave)
Get down girl, go 'head get down (I gotta leave)
Get down girl, go 'head get down (I gotta leave)
Get down girl, go 'head

Serena
Trina, Jennifer Lopez, four kids
An' I gotta take all they bad ***
get ya kids but then they got they friends
I pulled up in the Benz, they all got up in
We all went to din and then I had to pay
If you messin' with this girl then you betta' be paid
You know why
Take too much to touch her
From what I heard she got a baby by Busta
My best friend say she used to f*** with Usher
I don't care what none of y'all say I still love her

Now I ain't sayin' she a gold digger
But she ain't messin' wit no broke broke
Now I ain't sayin' she a gold digger
But she ain't messin' wit no broke niggas
Get down girl, go 'head get down
Get down girl, go 'head get down
Get down girl, go 'head get down
Get down girl, go 'head

18 years, 18 years
She got one of yo' kids, got you for 18 years
I know somebody payin' child support for one of his kids
His baby momma's car crib is bigger than his
You will see him on TV, any given Sunday
Win the Superbowl and drive off in a Hyundai
She was supposed to buy ya shorty Tyco with ya money
She went to the doctor got lipo with ya money
She walkin' around lookin' like Michael with ya money
Shoulda' got that insured, GEICO for ya moneeey(your money)
If you ain't no punk holla' we want pre-nup
WE WANT PRE-NUP!, yeah
It's something that you need to have
'Cause when she leave yo' ass she gon' leave with half
18 years, 18 years
And on her 18th birthday, he found out it wasn't his?

Now I ain't sayin' she a gold digger
But she ain't messin' wit no broke broke
Now I ain't sayin' she a gold digger
But she ain't messin' wit no broke niggas
Get down girl, go 'head get down
Get down girl, go 'head get down
Get down girl, go 'head get down
Get down girl, go 'head

Now I ain't sayin' you a gold digger, you got needs
You want a dude to smoke, but he can't buy weed
But while y'all washin', watch him
He gon' make a Benz out of that Datsun
He got that ambition, baby look in his eyes
This week he's moppin' floors, next week it's the fries
So, stick by his side
I know his dude's ballin', and yeah that's nice
And they gon' keep callin' and tryin'
But you stay right, girl
But when you get on, he leave yo' ass for a white girl

Get down girl, go 'head get down
Get down girl, go 'head get down
Get down girl, go 'head get down
Get down girl, go 'head

["Frankly my dear, I don't give a damn"]

Streaming Version:

This is the exact same file but hosted on stage6...



Tags:

Comments

( 45 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
obsessive24
Aug. 14th, 2007 08:08 pm (UTC)
I've been hanging out for this vid ever since the first con reports have started trickling through and, unsurprisingly, there's been gigantic squee everywhere I looked. And finally I can see it!

And, oh my god, it's GENIUS. Just absolute unadulterated genius. That part I was expecting. What really surprised me was the fact that I was expecting some sort of semi-parody and instead got an incredibly astute re-reading of the movie/book from Rhett's POV. It's just glorious.
absolutedestiny
Sep. 2nd, 2009 04:15 pm (UTC)
When I posted this I wasn't really able to reply to comments but I figured it's only polite to... even if it is a million years late.

I'm really glad you enjoyed this vid, it was one of those where I wasn't really sure what the audience was but I knew what I wanted to do with it and knew it would be fun to do. (I'm sure you know how that feels).

Thanks for the feedback, I think the vid still holds up well :)
mckeed
Aug. 14th, 2007 09:43 pm (UTC)
All i have to say is......brilliant!!! As usual, everything is top knotch.
atomx
Aug. 14th, 2007 09:44 pm (UTC)
XD

Fuckin brilliant :D
peter_neverland
Aug. 14th, 2007 09:58 pm (UTC)
That vid rocks! You already knew that. But it does. :)
slodwick
Aug. 14th, 2007 10:49 pm (UTC)
BEST.

I could not love this more.
mranderson71
Aug. 14th, 2007 11:38 pm (UTC)
Mate, major props on that. That was fucking awesome with a capital fucking!

I do have a penchant for jump cuts myself & I loved every single one of yours. Some incredibly tight editing going there! Lyric clip association was also made of win! And slotting the end grab of Rhet is just a perfect way to end it. I can so totally see you doing a Mary Poppins vid to Rhianas "Umbrella" next year!

And dude...you got the Stage 6 embeded player to work! When I tried it with my House vid a while back it just ended up as garbled code (so I just did it as a hyperlink)...looks like those slack fuckers have addressed the problem...good to see! I actually had enough Karma to start a Vidding channel...which no-one actually knows about yet because I haven't pimped it... so you'll have to add me if I don't add you first. MisterAnderson is my Stage 6 name, funnily enough.
talitha78
Aug. 15th, 2007 12:21 am (UTC)
This was such a fun vid! You did a fantastic job with it. I particularly appreciated the song choice and source juxtaposition. Brilliant.
giandujakiss
Aug. 15th, 2007 03:23 am (UTC)
My glee cannot be contained. This is absolutely fantastic and utterly unique. Love it to pieces.
origami_agent
Aug. 15th, 2007 06:55 am (UTC)
That rocked, thanks for posting it ♥
swanswan
Aug. 15th, 2007 12:00 pm (UTC)
Amazing vid! Thoroughly enjoyable and pointed and sparkling! Loved the inclusion of the "frankly my dear" and the way you married Leigh's amazing facial expressions to the music. Really cool.
rivkat
Aug. 15th, 2007 02:22 pm (UTC)
This is a fascinating vid. Do you mind if I link to it on my non-LJ blog?
sweet_like_choc
Aug. 15th, 2007 06:35 pm (UTC)
Awesome, awesome vid :)
jarrow
Aug. 15th, 2007 10:39 pm (UTC)
This vid is all kinds of awesome with cherries on top. It's so wrong but so right. My roommate and I watched one of your dvds last night (the one with this on it) start to finish and laughed and squeed and loved every minute. You are a fucking genius.

luv,
ur VVC bf
cryptoxin
Aug. 15th, 2007 11:43 pm (UTC)
I just love what you do with this vid, technically and thematically -- it really makes me want to see the movie again with fresh eyes.
sapote3
Aug. 16th, 2007 02:44 am (UTC)
Clever concept, beautiful execution, thank you for sharing!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 45 comments — Leave a comment )